Save for email alerts?
Save for email alerts?

Privacy Policy

 

METROPOLE PROPERTIES HOLDINGS LIMITED

Registered in England and Wales No: 4262661

ICO Reg No: ZA261133. Property Ombudsman Reg No: D10998.0

 

DATA PROTECTION PRIVACY POLICY

Metropole Properties Holdings Limited, are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and operate in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations GDPR effective as of 25 May 2018.


 1. Scope

This Policy covers any and all persons who consent to collection and use of their personal data, including but not limited to: clients, applicants, website visitors, whether prospective, active or historic.

We review this Policy regularly and may change this Policy from time to time as we may deem necessary or required by Law.

We will notify you of any material changes to the Policy as soon as practically possible, using the contact details we hold for you.

This Policy was last updated in, and in effect from, 24 May 2018.

The latest version of the Policy will be publicly available on our website www.metropoleproperty.com.
 

2. Data Collection

We may collect and store, including but not limited to, the following data:

your name; your telephone number; your email address; your address; your date of birth; your solicitor details; your financial information such as your bank account details and your mortgage broker details; your employer details and others.

 We may collect and store your personal data from the following sources:

- Forms completed by you, including, but not limited to, Terms of Business, application forms, enquiry forms, instruction forms, offer forms, valuation requests and appraisals.

- Enquiries made by you including, but not limited to, enquiries via our website, email enquiries, telephone enquiries, any other written or verbal enquiries, direct communication in-office or on-site.

- Third parties who have your consent or legal obligation to share information with us.

Some Data is stored automatically as we may obtain certain information when your web browser accesses our website. Also, we may obtain this information using a third party. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns. This data may identify organisations accessing our website but we do not use it to identify any individual.

We may also store information about you in cookies or use software tools to measure and collect session information.
We may monitor and record telephone calls, and keep a record of them for quality control, training, and administration purposes. We may also automatically record the number from which you call our customer service centre.

 3. Data Processing

We may process your personal data to respond to your enquiry or any email we receive from you; carry out any relevant activity or service; to verify your identity; fulfil any relevant contract; obtain professional advice; comply with legal obligations; monitor data traffic and any patterns of use; analyse and improve our website, products and services.
We may also use your personal data for marketing and advertising purposes, although only if you have specifically consented to receiving marketing communication from us.
We document all personal data that we collect, including the source of the data, how and when it was collected, and if, it has been shared with any other third party if required properly and adequately.

We maintain these records and correct any inaccuracies if existing, as soon as practically possible.

 4. Data Sharing

We are committed to protecting your privacy and we will not share your personal data with any third party unless required for us to properly and adequately fulfil the reasons outlined in 3.

Any personal data shared with us by a third party will only be used properly and adequately to fulfil the reasons outlined in 3.

We share your personal data with other organisations only as described below:
in the event of Metropole Properties Holdings Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held will be one of its transferred assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or other legal requirement.

5. Data Protection

We hold all personal data that we collect as securely as possible on our systems. We ensure your personal data is kept confidential by storing it on our secure database and taking appropriate measures to ensure that it remains private, and is not kept for longer than needed.
We use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.
However, we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of any information when transmitted that you provide via telephone, internet including email or postal communication.

6. Data Retention

We will store your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary to the relevant service and as long as is necessary for us to carry out the relevant activity, including fulfilling any relevant contract, until and unless you inform us that you wish us to erase the data we hold for you.

In the event you do not want us to retain any of your data, please let us know by post or by email, or by informing us via our website unsubscribe page. We will then delete all personal data held about you except if and where required by law.

7. Consent

7.1 For marketing and advertising purposes or new enquiries made via our website, your personal data will only be collected and processed if and once you have consented for Metropole Properties to do so, having

had prior opportunity to review this Policy.

7.2 We will collect and process your personal data without explicitly requesting your consent if we are required by Law to do so, or under the legal basis to adequately fulfil the reasons outlined in 3.

7.3 For the avoidance of doubt, we will provide you prior opportunity to review this Policy before engaging in any new activity or contract with you, the latest available version will be publicly available on the metropoleproperty.com website, subject to Metropole Properties Holdings Limited Terms of Business.

Registered in England and Wales No: 4262661. Property Ombudsman Reg No: D10998.0.

ICO Reg No: ZA261133.

7.4 If we plan to use your personal data for any new purpose other than those you have already consented to, we will communicate this to you before starting any new processing.

7.5 You reserve the right to contact us to access, correct, amend or erase your personal data at any time, where relevant, except where we are required by Law, or to adequately fulfil the reasons in 3, where we have the right to not comply with your request.

7.6 You reserve the right to contact us to limit or object to processing of your personal data at any time, where relevant, except where we are required by Law, or to adequately fulfil the reasons outlined in 3, where we have the right to not comply with your request.

8. Regulation

Metropole Properties is registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office ICO, the UK’s supervisory authority for personal data, under the registration number: ZA261133.

In the event that Metropole Properties fail to comply with UK Protection Law, you may lodge a complaint with the ICO using the above registration number as reference.

9. Contact

Any enquiries in relation to this Data Protection Policy, our privacy practices, or the data we hold for you,

or if you wish to opt out from receiving any marketing communications, please contact us to:

Metropole Properties Holding Limited

244 Edgware Road

W21DS

fshamash@metropoleproperty.com

sales@metropoleproperty.com

020 7262 5844

 

Metropole Properties Holdings limited registered in England and Wales. Registration No. 4262661

Member of TPO scheme and subscribed to TPO Code of Practise

ICO Reg No: ZA261133

 

 

 

Need a Valuation?

SIMPLY FILL IN THE FORM BELOW

By submitting this form, you agree that we may contact you about properties we think might interest you using the details you have provided.
Thank you for contacting us.
There was an error while sending your message.
Please wait...

Register

Register to receive email alerts of properties matching your requirements.

 

Register to receive email alerts of properties matching your requirements.
Go

Reviews

Don't just take our word for it! Read our clients reviews.

 

Don't just take our word for it! Read our clients reviews.
read all

Latest News

Click here to catch up on all of our latest news.

 

Click here to catch up on all of our latest news.
read all
IE8 Alert! Cookie Alert!

To get the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to a modern web browser. More info